Rabac 2013

Preliminary Program

Download Program (PDF)

IUBMB Lecture by Alexander Rudensky on 24 September 2017

 

Saturday 23 September 2017  
  Arrival  
    
Sunday 24 September 2017
8:45 - 9:00 Introduction  
9:00 - 10:30
Noah Wolcott Palm (USA) Dysbiosis and immune control of the microbiota

Establishing causal connections between microbiota composition and human disease

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 Steffen Jung (ISR) The mononuclear phagocyte system

Probing in vivo functions of gut and brain macrophages

12:30 - 16:00 Lunch Swimming
16:00 - 17:30
SPECIAL LECTURE
Alexander Rudensky (USA)
Immunoregulation and regulatory T cells

Memory of inflammation and tissue residency of regulatory T cells

17:30 - 18:00 Coffee break  
18:00 - 20:00 Poster session I  
20:00 Welcome Party  
     
Monday 25 September 2017
9:00 - 10:30 Diane Mathis (USA) T cell tolerance, centrally

Immunometabolism

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 Dan Littman (USA) The role of the microbiota in shaping T cell responses

Gene regulation in T cell development and/or in T helper cell differentiation

12:30 - 16:00 Lunch Swimming
16:00 - 17:00 Informal seminar I  
17:00 - 17:30 Coffee break  
17:30 - 19:30 Poster session II  
20:00 Dinner  
    
Tuesday 26 September 2017
9:00 - 10:30 MG McHeyzer-Williams (USA) Clonal selection of memory B cells

Deconstructing memory B cell programs at the single cell level

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 HR Rodewald (D) Stem cell activity and developmental flow in unperturbed hematopoiesis

T cell development and leukemogenesis in the thymus

12:30 - 16:00 Lunch Swimming
16:00 - 17:00 Informal seminar II  
17:00 - 17:30 Coffee break  
17:30 - 19:00 Michael Reth (D) Signals in B cell development

Nanoscale organization of the B cell surface

20:00 Dinner  
    
Wednesday 27 September 2017
9:00 - 10:30 Meinrad Busslinger (A) Transcriptional control of B cell development

The tale of the B-cell lineage commitment factor Pax5

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 A. Tarakhovsky (USA) Epigenetic control of immunity

Epigenetic mimicry by pathogens

12:30 - 16:00 Lunch Swimming
16:00 - 17:30 Nicola Harris (CH) Mucosal Immunology: The intestine at the forefront of microbiota and pathogen interactions

Helminth-microbiota interactions and their impact on host health

17:30 - 18:00 Coffee break  
18:00 - 20:00 Poster Session III  
20:00 Dinner  
    
Thursday 28 September 2017 2015
9:00 - 10:30 Frederick Alt (USA) Generation of primary antigen receptor repertoires

Diversification of primary antibodies: Somatic hypermutation and IgH class switch recombination

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 Informal seminar III  
 

FREE AFTERNOON

 
    
Friday 29 September 2017
9:00 - 10:30 Erika Pearce (D) Metabolic regulation in the immune system

Persistence of T cell memory

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 Hedda Wardemann (D) Epigenetic control of immunity

Cellular assessment of the quality of B cell responses

12:30 - 16:30 Lunch Swimming
16:30 - 18:00 Federica Sallusto (CH) Memory T cell subsets in humans

Cross-reactive T cells in health and disease

20:00 Farewell Party  
    
Saturday 30 September 2017 2015
  Departure